← All colleges
Carnegie Mellon University

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA · 7.3k students

Highly SelectivePrivateCityGraduateCampus-basedcmu.edu
79.5/100

Trajecta score

+2.4 since '20

Ranked #37 of 2,375

5-year trend

'20'24

76.7 · #40

2020

76.3 · #68

2021

77.5 · #65

2022

78.7 · #56

2023

79.1 · #52

2024

AcademicCareersSuccessAfford.Invest.Access

Academic Profile

92/ 100

Career Outcomes

94/ 100

Student Success

94/ 100

Affordability

49/ 100

Academic Investment

95/ 100

Access & Equity

27/ 100

Academic Profile

92

Career Outcomes

94

Student Success

94

Affordability

49

Academic Investment

95

Access & Equity

27

AI Fit Analysis

Unlock your AI fit analysis

See how your profile stacks up at Carnegie Mellon University — predicted chances, program fit, and a personalized application strategy.

Sign up free

Already have an account? Log in

Cost / Net Price

$84k / $32k

SAT Avg

1,546

Retention

98%

Grad Rate

93%

Admissions

12%admission rate
EliteH.SelSelectiveModerateOpen

Test Scores

SAT Range1,546
4001000120014001600
25th: 1,500Average: 1,54675th: 1,570
ACT Range34
118243036
25th: 34Midpoint: 3475th: 35

Scores represent the midpoint of enrolled students, not a cutoff.

Finances

Tuition

In-State Tuition

$66,246

per year

Out-of-State Tuition

$66,246

per year

Aid & Debt

Pell Grant Share

16%

undergraduates receiving Pell

Federal Loan Share

34%

students borrowing

Median Debt

among completers

$21,750

Admissions Factors

What Carnegie Mellon University says it weighs

Self-reported by the school in its Common Data Set (section C7) — the school's own statement of which application factors matter in its admissions decisions.

3.89

average high school GPA of enrolled freshmen · 98% reporting

Source: Common Data Set 2024-2025, what Carnegie Mellon University reports weighing in admissions.

FactorVery ImportantImportantConsideredNot Considered
Rigor of secondary school recordRigor of secondary school record: Very Important
Class rankClass rank: Very Important
Academic GPAAcademic GPA: Very Important
Standardized test scoresStandardized test scores: Considered
Application essayApplication essay: Important
Recommendation(s)Recommendation(s): Important
InterviewInterview: Not Considered
Extracurricular activitiesExtracurricular activities: Very Important
Talent/abilityTalent/ability: Important
Character/personal qualitiesCharacter/personal qualities: Very Important
First generationFirst generation: Important
Alumni/ae relationAlumni/ae relation: Not Considered
Geographical residenceGeographical residence: Considered
State residencyState residency: Not Considered
Religious affiliation/commitmentReligious affiliation/commitment: Not Considered
Volunteer workVolunteer work: Very Important
Work experienceWork experience: Considered
Level of applicant's interestLevel of applicant's interest: Not Considered

Supplemental Essays · 2025-26

school's admissions site ↗

Carnegie Mellon University essay prompts

Writing Supplement Question 1

Required300 words

Most students choose their intended major or area of study based on a passion or inspiration that's developed over time — what passion or inspiration led you to choose this area of study?

Writing Supplement Question 2

Required300 words

Many students pursue college for a specific degree, career opportunity or personal goal. Whichever it may be, learning will be critical to achieve your ultimate goal. As you think ahead to the process of learning during your college years, how will you define a successful college experience?

Writing Supplement Question 3

Required300 words

Consider your application as a whole. What do you personally want to emphasize about your application for the admission committee's consideration? Highlight something that's important to you or something you haven't had a chance to share. Tell us, don't show us (no websites please).

Drafting these? Write them with AI feedback in Trajecta →

Methodology

How these rankings work

The Trajecta Score (0–100) blends six dimensions of public college data into one comparable number, then nudges it by how much data each school reports. Selectivity tiers are separate — they’re based purely on a school’s admission rate.

Read the full methodology

Selectivity tiers

EliteUnder 10% admit rate
Highly Selective10–20% admit rate
Selective20–40% admit rate
Moderate40–65% admit rate
Open65%+ admit rate

Score dimensions & weights

Career Outcomes25%

Median earnings 10 years out, earnings vs. a high-school grad, and loan repayment.

Academic Profile22%

Admission selectivity and the incoming class’s SAT / ACT scores.

Affordability15%

Average net price after aid and the typical debt of graduates.

Student Success13%

Graduation rate and first-year retention.

Academic Investment12%

Instructional spending and faculty salaries per student.

Access10%

Share of Pell-grant students and reliance on federal loans.

Data from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard and IPEDS. Figures are the most recent reported and may lag a year or two. This tool is read-only and not personalized — inside the Trajecta app, scores are tailored to your profile as a fit score.

Share this score card

Download Carnegie Mellon University's Trajecta Score as an image.

Colleges similar to Carnegie Mellon University

Neighbors in Pennsylvania, plus the closest schools nationally by Trajecta Score.