← All colleges
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Worcester, MA · 5.4k students

ModeratePrivateCityGraduateCampus-basedwpi.edu
60.8/100

Trajecta score

-0.9 since '20

Ranked #176 of 2,375

5-year trend

'20'24

61.6 · #166

2020

60.3 · #638

2021

60.9 · #597

2022

61.0 · #576

2023

60.7 · #605

2024

AcademicCareersSuccessAfford.Invest.Access

Academic Profile

39/ 100

Career Outcomes

94/ 100

Student Success

83/ 100

Affordability

32/ 100

Academic Investment

91/ 100

Access & Equity

12/ 100

Academic Profile

39

Career Outcomes

94

Student Success

83

Affordability

32

Academic Investment

91

Access & Equity

12

AI Fit Analysis

Unlock your AI fit analysis

See how your profile stacks up at Worcester Polytechnic Institute — predicted chances, program fit, and a personalized application strategy.

Sign up free

Already have an account? Log in

Cost / Net Price

$79k / $43k

SAT Avg

Retention

94%

Grad Rate

89%

Admissions

60%admission rate
EliteH.SelSelectiveModerateOpen

Finances

Tuition

In-State Tuition

$60,965

per year

Out-of-State Tuition

$60,965

per year

Aid & Debt

Pell Grant Share

12%

undergraduates receiving Pell

Federal Loan Share

52%

students borrowing

Median Debt

among completers

$27,000

Admissions Factors

What Worcester Polytechnic Institute says it weighs

Self-reported by the school in its Common Data Set (section C7) — the school's own statement of which application factors matter in its admissions decisions.

3.69

average high school GPA of enrolled freshmen (unweighted) · 79% reporting

Source: Common Data Set 2024-2025, what Worcester Polytechnic Institute reports weighing in admissions.

FactorVery ImportantImportantConsideredNot Considered
Rigor of secondary school recordRigor of secondary school record: Very Important
Class rankClass rank: Considered
Academic GPAAcademic GPA: Very Important
Standardized test scoresStandardized test scores: Considered
Application essayApplication essay: Very Important
InterviewInterview: Considered
Extracurricular activitiesExtracurricular activities: Important
Talent/abilityTalent/ability: Important
Character/personal qualitiesCharacter/personal qualities: Important
First generationFirst generation: Considered
Geographical residenceGeographical residence: Considered
State residencyState residency: Considered
Religious affiliation/commitmentReligious affiliation/commitment: Considered
Volunteer workVolunteer work: Considered
Work experienceWork experience: Considered
Level of applicant's interestLevel of applicant's interest: Considered

Supplemental Essays · 2026-27

school's admissions site ↗

Worcester Polytechnic Institute essay prompts

Worcester Polytechnic Institute publishes its supplemental prompts only inside the application portal.

Drafting these? Write them with AI feedback in Trajecta →

Methodology

How these rankings work

The Trajecta Score (0–100) blends six dimensions of public college data into one comparable number, then nudges it by how much data each school reports. Selectivity tiers are separate — they’re based purely on a school’s admission rate.

Read the full methodology

Selectivity tiers

EliteUnder 10% admit rate
Highly Selective10–20% admit rate
Selective20–40% admit rate
Moderate40–65% admit rate
Open65%+ admit rate

Score dimensions & weights

Career Outcomes25%

Median earnings 10 years out, earnings vs. a high-school grad, and loan repayment.

Academic Profile22%

Admission selectivity and the incoming class’s SAT / ACT scores.

Affordability15%

Average net price after aid and the typical debt of graduates.

Student Success13%

Graduation rate and first-year retention.

Academic Investment12%

Instructional spending and faculty salaries per student.

Access10%

Share of Pell-grant students and reliance on federal loans.

Data from the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard and IPEDS. Figures are the most recent reported and may lag a year or two. This tool is read-only and not personalized — inside the Trajecta app, scores are tailored to your profile as a fit score.

Share this score card

Download Worcester Polytechnic Institute's Trajecta Score as an image.

Colleges similar to Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Neighbors in Massachusetts, plus the closest schools nationally by Trajecta Score.